General

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA), who is the entity responsible for the Website, acts in compliance with the rights related to the use of computing, regarding privacy and protection of the data entered by its users.

We assume the responsibility to respect the rights of the citizens, as laid down in the article 35 of the Constitution of the Republic of Portugal and the Law nr. º 67/1998, of 28 October, regarding Personal Data Protection.

All the employees of the MFA are bound by an obligation of confidentiality regarding the data to which they have access within the framework of respective database operations.

Data protection

Following the approval of Law nº 58/2019 (in Portuguese) ensuring the transposition into the Portuguese legal system of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the Parliament and of the Council, of 27 April 2016, regarding the protection of individuals as concerns the treatment of personal data and the free movement of such data, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs has instituted a Data Protection Officer (Encarregado de Proteção de Dados in portuguese) to deal with all issues pertaining to this matter. The Data Protection Officer may be reached by email at epd@mne.pt

Användning av kakor

Denna webbplats använder kakor och andra lokala datalagringsmekanismer (lokal session eller ihållande lagring) för att ge sina besökare en bättre och mer personlig användarupplevelse.

 

Visitors

In general, the Website can be consulted without the need to reveal all your personal data.

 

Use of personal data

The personal data collected is used exclusively by the Website for the purposes stated above.

 

Statistical Analysis

The IP addresses of every connection to the Website are recorded. The MFA will track, in an aggregate and anonymous way, all the statistical data related to the use of the Website. The data used to these purposes do not contain personal identifying information or private information.

The analyses made from the aggregated statistical data are carried out to interpret the usage patterns of the Website and to continuously improve the service standards and the user satisfaction. The aggregated statistical data resulting for the analyses made can be disclosed to a third party or publicly.

Communication encryption

In order to ensure the privacy of the institutions and citizens who consult the Website, all the communications (webpages and email) between the Website and the user will be encrypted.

 

Other services and features

Any other services that can appear later and require the input of personal data and/or data from the respective entities will be covered by the privacy and security policy stated in this document.

 

Communication encryption

In order to ensure the privacy of the institutions and citizens who consult the Website, all the communications (webpages and email) between the Website and the user will be encrypted.

 

Other services and features

Any other services that can appear later and require the input of personal data and/or data from the respective entities will be covered by the privacy and security policy stated in this document.

 

Changes to the privacy policy

Any change regarding the privacy policy will be published in this webpage.

  • Share